2017 Agility Events

PASA has five agility trials scheduled in 2017:
February 24/25: Thorson's Arena, Morgan Hill, CA
April 1/2: Stanislaus County Fair Grounds, Turlock, CA
May 27/28/29: Vallejo, CA
August 5/6: Manzanita Park, Prunedale,  CA
November 18/19 :Thorson's Arena, Morgan Hill, CA


April 1/2

This was the 2nd trial of the 2017 season.   The weather was beautiful.  We had sun and temperatures that got into the low 80s.  Somehow we lucked out with just about the only weekend with sun the entire winter. It was held at the Stanislaus County Fairgrounds in Turlock.  Delta ASC held conformation, rally and obedience trials at the same time.  They also had a great raffle for Aussie rescue and canine cancer and an Easter Egg Hunt for the kids on Sunday morning.
 
PASA held its usual one ring event.    It was outside on grass with just a few gopher holes.  Joyce Roessner from Calgary, CA was our judge.  She was fun and had some really nice courses,with a bit of challenge.  We really enjoyed having her.
 
Trial committee was:
Chair(s): Tracy Lovelis (on site) Jean Danver (off site, web)
Grounds: Jean Danver
Awards: Warene Waters
Secretary: Dave Connet
Chief Course Builder(s): Scott Lovelis
Chief Ring Steward: Maralise Howze
Hospitality: Mona Nichols
Chief scorekeeper & equipment: Susan Laursen
Judge transportation & hospitality: Nicole Watts, Jean Danver, Susan Larsen
Equipment Transportation & NQ raffle: Donna Highstreet

 
The trial had five classes each day.     We had "NQ" raffles on Saturday and Sunday .
   
Two dogs earned ATCHs. Both were very exciting runs and happened on the 2nd gamble on Friday.  First was Dave Connet and Denny,  It was Denny's 4th ATCH.  A few runs later, Tim Buell and Carly got her first ATCH.  In order of picture: Dave with ATCHIV Denny and Tim with ATCH Carly.

       
           
                                      
 
High in Trial Winners were, in order of the picture:

Open: Linda Groesbeck and her Mudi, Kar'at
Elite: Erika Maurer and her Aussie, Cadence
Ace Overall:  Patrick Kennedy and his Aussie, Rikki
Judge: Joyce Roessner
Veteran:  Deborah Ogg and her Corgie, Porsche
Novice: Deborah Ogg and her Danish Swedish Farm Dog, Bullet
 



PDF Files of Trial Results
Trial Premium
Trial General Info
High in Trial File

April Silver Buckle Standings
Note that all dogs with a Q are listed.   Their group may change if  they do not yet have regular Q.  There may be differences in HIT winners because the rules of which class a dog is in differs.  For Silver Buckle, dogs are in the group that corresponds to their first regular Q of the year and yps is the average of their regular runs for the year.  HIT group is last regular entered of the trial and average yps of regular runs just for the trial.









February 25/26

This was the first trial of the 2017 season.   We had a break from the rain.  Just some chilly wind in the afternoon This trial was held inconjunction with a set of WASOC Obedience/Rally trials.   Both were successful events.  
 
PASA held its usual one ring event.    That left lots of room for crating and running dogs inside and staying away from the horses and obedience/rally folks.  Sherry Butler was our judge.  She was fun and had some really nice courses.
 
Trial committee was:
Chair(s): Tracy Lovelis (on site) Jean Danver (off site, web)
Grounds: Jean Danver
Awards: Warene Waters
Secretary: Dave Connet
Chief Course Builder(s): Scott Lovelis
Chief Ring Steward: Maralise Howze
Hospitality: Mona Nichols
Chief scorekeeper & equipment: Susan Laursen
Judge transportation & hospitality: Nicole Watts, Jean Danver, Scott & Tracy Lovelis
Equipment Transportation & NQ raffle: Donna Highstreet

 
The trial had five classes each day.     We had "NQ" raffles on Saturday and Sunday .
   
Three dogs earned ATCHs. The first quietly happened on Saturday.

Congratulations to Warene Waters and her Aussie, Lark, who earned her ATCHII


ATCHII Lark

The 2nd was a surprise to Nicole Watts when she got the title in the mail.  Dervish earned her ATCHII on
Sunday's gamble.  Not to be outdone, Donna Highstreet learned that Rubi earned her ATCHIV in the mail as well. Congratulations to Lark, Dervish and Rubi.
             
                                      
 

High in Trial Winners were, in order of the picture:

Novice: Amanda Hutchison and her Aussie, Royal
Jr. Handler: Sasha Zitter and her Border Collie, Khezi
Ace Overall:  Thea Tsurumoto and her Aussie, Chile
Veteran:  Dave Connet and his Aussie, Denny
Elite: Dave Grubel and his Aussie, Boca
Not pictured: Open: Jill Arenson and her Aussie, Wilson
 



PDF Files of Trial Results
Trial Premium
Trial General Info
High in Trial File

February Silver Buckle Standings
Note that all dogs with a Q are listed.   Their group may change if  they do not yet have regular Q.  There may be differences in HIT winners because the rules of which class a dog is in differs.  For Silver Buckle, dogs are in the group that corresponds to their first regular Q of the year and yps is the average of their regular runs for the year.  HIT group is last regular entered of the trial and average yps of regular runs just for the trial.