2018 Agility Events

PASA has six agility trials scheduled in 2018:
February 24/25: Thorson's Arena, Morgan Hill, CA
March 31/April 1: Stanislaus County Fair Grounds, Turlock, CA
May 26/27/28 Solano County Fair Grounds, Vallejo, CA
July 21/22 Solano County Fair Grounds, Vallejo, CA
August 4/5: Manzanita Park, Prunedale,  CA
November 17/18 :Thorson's Arena, Morgan Hill, CA


August 4/5

This was our annual trial at Manzanita Park in Prunedale, CA.  Guaranteed cool weather since the sight overlooks Moss Landing and Monterey Bay.  It was warmer than usual, temperatures reaching into the 70s and sun all day.
 
Roger Coor was our judge.   He set up great courses which got you thinking without a lot of stress.

Trial committee was:
Chair(s): Tracy Lovelis (on sight), Jean Danver (paperwork, web page)
Grounds: Jean Danver
Awards: Warene Waters
Secretary: David Connet
Chief Course Builder(s): Scott Lovelis
Chief Ring Steward: Maralise Howze, Laurie Preston
Hospitality: Mona Nichols
Chief scorekeeper: David Connet
Judge transportation & hospitality: Nicole Watts, Jean Danver, Nancy Resetar
Equipment Transportation: Gina Campodonico, Donna Highstreet
NQ raffle, Pot luck: Donna Highstreet  with help from Mona Nichols

 
The trial had five classes each day and an "NQ" raffle which everyone loved.   Saturday night we had a pot luck, with PASA providing chicken and attendees bringing so much food that the left overs were served for lunch the next day.

There were six ATCHs.   Way to go!  Nancy Graczxyk and Rocket got ATCHVI, Joyo and Sara McAulay got ATCHII, Mona Nichols and Lizzie got her first ATCH, Dave Connet and Denny got ATCHV, and after the trial Warene Waters let us know that Lark earned ATCHIV, along with Erika Maurer and Cadence.  


Judge Roger Coor with ATCHVI Rocket and Nancy Graczyk

Judge Roger celebrates with ATCHII Joyo and Sara McAulay


Judge Roger, ATCH Lizzie and Mona Nichols



Dave Connet and Denny take ATCHV in stride


ATCHIV Lark shows off her new ribbon

The gang enjoying all the potluck goodies

It was a big weekend for Laurie Preston's dog, Pippin.  Laurie decided to retire him at this trial and he went out in style with cake for the people and goodies for the dogs and not to mention winning HIT in ACE.  We will miss you, Pippin.

Pippin admires the retirement cake with Laurie

It may be my last run in competition, but I can still strut my stuff.


High in Trial Winners were, in order of the picture:


Veteran: Dave Grubel and his Aussie, Boca
Novice: Rick Anderson and his Aussie, Calvin
Elite:  Nancy Graczyk and her Aussie, Rocket
Open:  Linda Buell and her Aussie,  Tudee
ACE Overall: Laurie Preston and her Aussie, Pippin

PDF Files of Trial Results
Trial Premium
Trial General Info
High in Trial File
August Silver Buckle Standings
Note that only dogs that have a chance of winning are listed..   Their group may change if  they do not yet have regular Q.  There will  be differences in HIT winners because the rules of which class a dog is in differs.  For Silver Buckle, dogs are in the group that corresponds to their first regular Q of the year and yps is the average of their regular runs for the year.  HIT group is last regular entered of the trial and average yps of regular runs just for the trial.





July 21/22

A few PASA members got together and decided that, since Nationals was in Bakersfield , CA next year, we should add a trial to give people more chances to gather Qs to qualify for finals.  So, this trial was added.   It was held at the Solano County Fair Grounds in the same grassy field, with shade,  as the May trial. The grass was in much better condition this time.  We added some fun with a birthday cake for Scott Lovelis on Saturday and ice cream sandwiches on Sunday afternoon.
 
 Ricard Pittman was our judge.   He was a lot of fun and had good courses with just enough challenge.  The trial was a little smaller than usual, which contributed to a more relaxed time.

Trial committee was:
Chair(s): Tracy Lovelis, Nicole Watts
Behind the scenes paperwork and computer equipment: Jean Danver
Grounds: Tracy Lovelis
Awards: Warene Waters
Secretary: Lori Walker
Chief Course Builder(s): Scott Lovelis
Chief Ring Steward: Maralise Howze
Hospitality: Laurie Preston
Chief scorekeeper: Carrie Dempsey
Judge transportation & hospitality: Nicole Watts, Tracy Lovelis, Susan Laursen, Dick Anderson
Equipment Transportation: Gina Campodonico
NQ raffle, security: Donna Highstreet

 
The trial had five classes each day and an "NQ" raffle which everyone loved.  
One dogs earned an ATCH.  Nicole Watts' dog, Naju, got the half regular Q she needed for her first ATCH on the second regular run on Sunday.  This was after Qing the first 3 regulars to get the 3.5 Qs she needed.   Way to go!


Scott Lovelis cuts his birthday cake 

Nicole Watts and Nuju celebrate her ATCH with judge Richard Pittman


Judge Richard Pittman eats Scott's cake



High in Trial Winners were, in order of the picture:


Veteran: Dave Grubel and his Aussie, Boca
ACE Overall: Donna Highstreet and her Aussie, Rubi
Elite:
 Helen Bauer and her Standard Poodle,  Jamba
Open: Suzanne Morlock and her Aussie,  Gracie
Novice: Dianne Heist, standing, and her Aussie, Eli with Thea Tsurumoto

PDF Files of Trial Results
Trial Premium
Trial General Info
High in Trial File
Gadabout Photography photos of our event

This trial did not count towards Silver Buckle.  See May trial results for current standings



May 26/27/28

Our 3rd trial of the 2018 season was a three day event.   It was held at the Solano County Fair Grounds in a grassy field with some nice shade trees in the crating area.   The ground was a little hard and there were burrs, but the shade, size of the crating area and lack of gophers made up for it.   We started out with cool weather, but by time Monday rolled around the temperature got into the 80s.  Once again PASA proved that it could be an eating  club, with strawberry/blueberry shortcake on Monday, topping off the weekend.
 
 Michael Black was our judge.   We all had a good time with him and learned a lot about what we need to train to get more gamble Qs.  

Trial committee was:
Chair(s): Tracy Lovelis (on site) Jean Danver (off site, web)
Grounds: Tracy Lovelis
Awards: Warene Waters
Secretary: Dave Connet
Chief Course Builder(s): Scott Lovelis
Chief Ring Steward: Maralise Howze
Hospitality: Laurie Preston
Chief scorekeeper: Dave Connet
Equipment: Susan Laursen
Judge transportation & hospitality: Nicole Watts, Tracy Lovelis, Shannon Watson-Loughney
Equipment Transportation: Gina Campodonico
NQ raffle: Donna Highstreet

 
The trial had five classes each day.    We had "NQ" raffles all three days, which everyone loved.  
Three dogs earned ATCHs, all of them on Saturday.  Scott Lovelis's dog, Slyder, got the first gamble for his ATCH2. Slyder was the gamblers dog of the weekend. Vixen, owned and handled by Maralise Howze, finished her ATCH3 on a regular run.  Donna Highstreet and Rubi, still running at 13, added another ATCH to her list. Rubi is Slyder's Mom.  Don't they look alike in the pictures?


Scott Lovelis, ATCH2 Slyder and judge, Michael Black. 

Donna Highstreet, ATCH5 Rubi with judge, Michael Black



High in Trial Winners were, in order of the picture:


Elite: Suzanne Morlock and her Aussie,  Sunny
ACE Overall: Maureen Watson-Loughney with Shannon Watson-Loughney's Aussie, Willow 
Veteran: Erika Maurer and her Aussie, Cadence
Judge: Michael Black (next to Erika's Prima which he breed)
Open: Rebecca Shortle and her Aussie,  Jake
Not pictured: Novice winner: Warene Waters and her Aussie, Kayne (who just sneaked past Prima)

PDF Files of Trial Results
Trial Premium
Trial General Info
High in Trial File
May Silver Buckle Standings
Note that all dogs with a Q are listed.   Their group may change if  they do not yet have regular Q.  There may be differences in HIT winners because the rules of which class a dog is in differs.  For Silver Buckle, dogs are in the group that corresponds to their first regular Q of the year and yps is the average of their regular runs for the year.  HIT group is last regular entered of the trial and average yps of regular runs just for the trial.



March 31/April 1

Our 2nd trial of the 2018 season was a great event.   It was held at the Stanislaus County Fair Grounds in conjunction with Delta ASC.  Delta held 5 conformation trial and two rally and obedience trials.  Those of us who did agility and one or more of the other events had pretty busy days.  Besides events,  Delta held an Easter Egg hunt for kids on Easter and a huge raffle to benefit Canine Cancer and ASHGI.  It was very pleasant weather, getting warm enough to wear summer clothes but not too hot.
 
PASA held a one ring event on grass.  There were a few gopher holes to fill.  Sherry Butler was our judge.    
 
Trial committee was:
Chair(s): Tracy Lovelis (on site) Jean Danver (off site, web)
Grounds: Jean Danver
Awards: Warene Waters
Secretary: Dave Connet
Chief Course Builder(s): Scott Lovelis
Chief Ring Steward: Maralise Howze
Hospitality: Mona Nichols
Chief scorekeeper & equipment: Susan Laursen
Judge transportation & hospitality: Nicole Watts.  Sherry came with her own RV.
Equipment Transportation & NQ raffle: Donna Highstreet

 
The trial had five classes each day.     We had "NQ" raffles on Saturday and Sunday .
   
We had two ATCHs.  Warene Waters didn't let us know that Lark earned her ATCH3 until after the trial.  Maralise Howze and Jemima had her retirement run, but not before earning an ACE ATCH.  Jemima had a great time in her last run, proving that she didn't need to have the bars lowered for her.  We will miss you, Jemima.


Jemima showing off on her retirement run after earning her ACE ATCH. 

Warene Waters and ATCH3 Lark with Judge Sherry Butler



High in Trial Winners were, in order of the picture:


Novice: Polly Dodd and her Miniature Aussie, Dally
Open: Susan Laursen and her Aussie, Gryffin
Judge: Sherry Butler

Elite : Erika Maurer and her Aussie, Cadence
Veteran: Suzanne Morlock and her Aussie,  Stella
ACE Overall: Rosie Canfield and her Aussie, Beaker

PDF Files of Trial Results
Trial Premium
Trial General Info
High in Trial File
March/April Silver Buckle Standings
Note that all dogs with a Q are listed.   Their group may change if  they do not yet have regular Q.  There may be differences in HIT winners because the rules of which class a dog is in differs.  For Silver Buckle, dogs are in the group that corresponds to their first regular Q of the year and yps is the average of their regular runs for the year.  HIT group is last regular entered of the trial and average yps of regular runs just for the trial.



February 24/25

This was the first trial of the 2018 season.   The weather was on the cold side, but sunny and pleasant outside.This trial was held in conjunction with a set of WASOC Obedience/Rally trials.   Both were successful events.  
 
PASA held its usual one ring event.    That left lots of room for crating and running dogs inside and staying away from the obedience/rally folks.  Pamela Bryant-Meeks was our judge.    There were a record number of Novice dogs at the event and Pamela handled all of them with respect, humor and help.  
 
Trial committee was:
Chair(s): Tracy Lovelis (on site) Jean Danver (off site, web)
Grounds: Jean Danver
Awards: Warene Waters
Secretary: Dave Connet
Chief Course Builder(s): Scott Lovelis
Chief Ring Steward: Maralise Howze
Hospitality: Mona Nichols
Chief scorekeeper & equipment: Susan Laursen
Judge transportation & hospitality: Tracy Lovelis
Equipment Transportation & NQ raffle: Donna Highstreet

 
The trial had five classes each day.     We had "NQ" raffles on Saturday and Sunday .
   
Four dogs earned ATCHs.



Barbara Hasey and  ATCH Yogi

Linda Groesbeck and ATCH3 Calli with
 Judge Pamela Bryant-Meeks

Sara McAulay and ATCH3 Moxie with
Judge Pamela Bryant-Meeks

Suzanne Clark Morlock and ATCH Stella with
Judge Pamela Bryant-Meeks

This trial was the last 2017 Silver Buckle trial for some of the dogs and the first 2018 Silver Buckle trial for every dog running. This happened because ASCA banned any dogs that had attended the 2017 Nationals in Texas because of a parvo scare.  So, those dogs had their February runs count towards 2017.  We announced the 2017 Silver Buckle winners during Sunday's NQ raffle.  They were:


Not Pictured - Novice: Amanda Hutchinson and her Aussie, Royal
Open: Thea Tsurumoto and her Aussie, Tanko
Not Pictured - Elite: Erica Maurer and her Aussie, Cadence
Veteran: Dave Connet and his Aussie, Denny
ACE Overall: Laurie Preston and her Aussie, Pippin
Not Pictured - Winner of Winners: Dave Grubel and his Aussie, Boca

High in Trial Winners were, in order of the picture:


Novice: Jean Danver and her Aussie, Sage
Elite: Nancy Graczyk and her Aussie, Rocket
Judge: Pamela Bryant-Meeks
Veteran:  Warene Waters and her Aussie, Lark 
Open: Marlene Gordon and her Aussie, Jax
Pictured Below - Ace Overall:  Laurie Preston and her Aussie, Pippin


PDF Files of Trial Results
Trial Premium
Trial General Info
High in Trial File
Final 2017 Silver Buckle Standings
Note: Only Potential Winners were tracked.
February Silver Buckle Standings
Note that all dogs with a Q are listed.   Their group may change if  they do not yet have regular Q.  There may be differences in HIT winners because the rules of which class a dog is in differs.  For Silver Buckle, dogs are in the group that corresponds to their first regular Q of the year and yps is the average of their regular runs for the year.  HIT group is last regular entered of the trial and average yps of regular runs just for the trial.